Event Calendar
<Jun 2006>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
        123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Waikaraka Park Prizegiving 2005/2006 Season
Onehunga Workingmens' Club
May 20, 2006.
 
Congratulations to all winners of trophies on the night!! Everyone is a winner though for just competing.
 

Streetstocks: 

Heat 1 1st: Mark McNabb ~ 12A
Heat 1 2nd:  Craig McKinney ~ 66A 
Heat 1 3rd:  Bill Peat ~ 45A 
Heat 2 1st:  Mark McNabb ~ 12A 
Heat 2 2nd: Merv Lewis ~ 54A 
Heat 2 3rd: Bill Peat ~ 45A 
Feature 1st:  Mark McNabb ~ 12A 
Feature 2nd:  Bill Peat ~ 45A 
Feature 3rd =  Lydon Morrison ~ 36A & Merv Lewis ~ 54A 
Overall 1st: Mark McNabb ~ 12A 
Overall 2nd: Bill Peat ~ 45A 
Overall 3rd:  Merv Lewis ~ 54A 
Best Presented: Merv Lewis ~ 54A 
Most Improved:  Chris Gerrand ~ 51A 
Entertainment/Stirrer: Shane Walden ~ 89A 
Rookie of the Year: Phillip Morrison ~ 10A 
Minties Moment Award:  Shane Gerrand ~ 51A

Minisprints: 

Heat 1 1st: Neville McNabb ~ 31A 
Heat 1 2nd:  Nathan Isles ~ 69A 
Heat 1 3rd:  Julian Webster ~ 52A 
Heat 2 1st:  Neville McNabb ~ 31A 
Heat 2 2nd: Julian Webster ~ 52A
Heat 2 3rd: Nathan Isles ~ 69A 
Feature 1st:  Neville McNabb ~ 31A 
Feature 2nd:  Nathan Isles ~ 69A 
Feature 3rd:  Julian Webster ~ 52A 
Overall 1st: Neville McNabb ~ 31A 
Overall 2nd: Nathan Isles ~ 69A 
Overall 3rd:  Julian Webster ~ 52A 
Best Presented: Neville McNabb ~ 31A 
Most Improved:  Julian Webster ~ 52A 
Rookie of the Year: Nathan Isles ~ 69A 
Minties Moment Award:  Shane Knight ~ 4A

Stockcars:

Heat 1 1st: Grant Littlewood ~ 99A 
Heat 1 2nd:  Dean Mulholland ~ 71A 
Heat 1 3rd:  Mike Stanaway ~ 12A 
Heat 2 1st:  Grant Littlewood ~ 99A
Heat 2 2nd: Kelly Layton ~ 93A 
Heat 2 3rd: Tony Gavin ~ 89A 
Feature 1st:  Kelly Layton ~ 93A 
Feature 2nd:  Dean Mulholland ~ 71A 
Feature 3rd:  Mark Wearing ~ 34A 
Overall 1st: Grant Littlewood ~ 99A 
Overall 2nd: Kelly Layton ~ 93A 
Overall 3rd:  Dean Mulholland ~ 71A 
Best Presented: Billy Neill ~ 168A 
Most Improved:  Kelly Layton ~ 93A 
Entertainment/Stirrer: Nick Krsinic ~ 96A 
Rookie of the Year: Daniel Knight ~ 45A 
Minties Moment Award:  Billy Neill  ~ 168A

Super Stocks:  

Heat 1 1st: Warwick Ansty ~ 414A 
Heat 1 2nd:  Philip Marx ~ 53A
Heat 1 3rd:  Bryce Marx ~ 73A
Heat 2 1st:  Dave Tennant ~ 75A 
Heat 2 2nd: Mark Decke ~ 99A 
Heat 2 3rd: Gary Ellis ~ 11A 
Feature 1st:  Bryce Marx ~ 73A 
Feature 2nd:  Ricky Mitchell ~ 36A 
Feature 3rd:  Warwick Ansty ~ 414A 
Overall 1st: Warwick Ansty ~ 414A 
Overall 2nd: Bryce Marx ~ 73A 
Overall 3rd:  Mark Decke ~ 99A
Best Presented: Warwick Ansty ~ 414A 
Most Improved:  Bryce Marx ~ 73A 
Rookie of the Year: Blair Mitchell ~ 36A 
Minties Moment Award:  Bryce Marx ~ 73A 

Saloons: 

Heat 1 1st: Nevano Cowan ~ 12A
Heat 1 2nd:  Gavin Hinsley ~ 58A 
Heat 1 3rd:  Nigel Mouat ~ 63A 
Heat 2 1st:  Gavin Hinsley ~ 58A 
Heat 2 2nd: Nevano Cowan ~ 12A 
Heat 2 3rd: Nigel Mouat ~ 63A 
Feature 1st:  Gavin Hinsley ~ 58A 
Feature 2nd:  Nevano Cowan ~ 12A 
Feature 3rd:  Nigel Mouat ~ 12A 
Overall 1st: Gavin Hinsley ~ 58A 
Overall 2nd: Nevano Cowan ~ 12A 
Overall 3rd:  Nigel Mouat ~ 63A 
Best Presented: Nigel Mouat ~ 63A 
Most Improved:  Aaron Tonks ~ 43A 
Rookie of the Year: Nevano Cowan ~ 12A 
Minties Moment Award:  Fiona Hamilton (63A) 

Super Saloons:  

Heat 1 1st: Shane McInteer ~ 99A 
Heat 1 2nd:  Glenn Turner ~ 45A 
Heat 1 3rd:  Lance Jennings ~ 96A/3NZ 
Heat 2 1st:  Shane McInteer ~ 99A 
Heat 2 2nd: Lance Jennings ~ 96A/3NZ 
Heat 2 3rd: Glenn Turner ~ 45A 
Feature 1st:  Shane McInteer ~ 99A 
Feature 2nd:  Lance Jennings ~ 96A/3NZ 
Feature 3rd:  Glenn Turner ~ 45A 
Overall 1st: Shane McInteer ~ 99A 
Overall 2nd: Lance Jennings ~ 96A/3NZ 
Overall 3rd:  Glenn Turner ~ 45A 
Best Presented: Mike Pegler ~ 36A 
Most Improved:  Graham Andrews ~ 98A 
Minties Moment Award:  Doug Torrey ~ 6A 

Modifieds:

Heat 1 1st: Jamie Fox ~ 11A 
Heat 1 2nd:  Brian Jesen ~ 6A
Heat 1 3rd:  Allan Haigh ~ 59A/2NZ
Heat 2 1st:  Jamie Fox ~ 11A 
Heat 2 2nd: Brian Jesen ~ 6A
Heat 2 3rd: Allan Haigh ~ 59A/2NZ
Feature 1st:  Jamie Fox ~ 11A 
Feature 2nd:  Brian Jesen ~ 6A
Feature 3rd:  Allan Haigh ~ 59A/2NZ
Overall 1st: Jamie Fox ~ 11A 
Overall 2nd: Brian Jesen ~ 6A
Overall 3rd:  Allan Haigh ~ 59A/2NZ
Best Presented: BJ Racing Team ~  56A & 6A
Most Improved:  Chris Picknell ~ 66A 
Rookie of the Year: Phil Crumpe ~ 36A 
Minties Moment Award:  Paul Blakeley ~ 56A 

Ministocks:

Heat 1 1st: Steve Fox ~ 64A 
Heat 1 2nd=: Karl Ross ~ 73A  & Cam Young ~ 15A 
Heat 2 1st:  Steve Fox ~ 64A 
Heat 2 2nd=: Karl Ross ~ 73A & Cam Young ~ 15A 
Feature 1st:  Steve Fox ~ 64A 
Feature 2nd:  Karl Ross ~ 73A 
Feature 3rd:  Greg Mitchell ~ 36A 
Overall 1st: Steve Fox ~ 64A 
Overall 2nd: Karl Ross ~ 73A 
Overall 3rd:  Cam Young ~ 15A 
Best Presented: Chloe Corban ~ 16A 
Tom Ryan Most Improved Award:  Samantha McNabb ~ 12A 
ITM Young Achiever & Sportsperson Award:  Bruce Petherick ~ 6A 
Onehunga Jewellers Pro-Active Sportsman of the Year Award: Ryan Eustace ~ 57A 
Minties Moment Award:  Bruce Petherick ~ 6A 

Special Awards:  

ASSCC Achievers Award Mark & Denise McNabb
ASSCC Sportsperson of the Year Nigel Mouat ~ 63A
Most Spectacular Driver: Shane McInteer ~ 99A
Plaque - Dedication to Speedway Barry Moir

Click here for a printable version of this page.Hosted by eDIY Software - DIY eCommerce Store Website Design and Web Hosting